News

Beston Chambeshi @ SS com
Beston Chambeshi @ SS com

Chambeshi unveils final squad for Fifa World Cup

U20 Men’s Football Team Coach Beston Chambeshi has named his final squad for the FIFA U-20 World Cup Korea Republic 2017.

Chambeshi has named five foreign based players in his squad that will do duty at the world cup.

UEFA U-21 winner Patson Daka (FC Liefering) will lead the legion of foreign based players with Spartak Moscow signee Fashion Sakala, Emmanuel Banda of Esmoritz in Portugal, Ngosa Sunzu (Hapoel Rana’ana) and Kenneth Kalunga (IFS) completing the list of foreign based players.

The technical bench has maintained the bulk of the players that won the Total U-20 Africa Cup of Nations with only Nkana’s Boston Muchindu, and Kafue Celtic’s Musonda Siame being the only inclusions outside the all conquering side.

Those that miss out are Prince Bwalya (Green Buffaloes), Sydney Phiri (Mufulira Wanderers), Crispin Sakulanda (Mufulira Wanderers), Damiano Kola (Zanaco), Stephen Chulu (National Assembly), Leonard Mulenga (Nkana), Mwape Mumba (Getafe), Joseph Phiri (Red Arrows) and Patrick Ngoma (Red Arrows).

Zambia will now be firmly focused on doing duty in South Korea with the team leaving for Spain this evening.

Chambeshi’s lads have been placed in Group C where they will come up against Portugal, Iran and Costa Rica.

The opening match for Zambia is on May 21 at the Jeju World Cup Stadium against Portugal.

Pay television channel will show the junior tournament live.

The team leaves for Spain on Friday evening at 21:30 aboard Emirates Airlines.

In Spain the African champions will play a series of warm up matches before heading to South Korea for the tournament.

GOALKEEPERS: Mangani Banda (Zanaco), Samson Banda (Zesco United), James Phiri (Lusaka Dynamos).

DEFENDERS: Moses Nyondo (Nkana), Edward Tembo (Gomes), Proper Chiluya (Lumwana Radiants), Solomon Sakala (Napsa Stars), Shemmy Mayembe (Zesco United), Benson Chali (Forest Rangers), Boston Muchindu (Nkana).

MIDFIELDERS: Ngosa Sunzu (Hapoel Rana’ana, Israel), Musonda Siame (Kafue Celtic), Harrison Chisala (Nkana), Fashion Sakala (Spartak Moscow, Russia), Enock Mwepu (Napsa Stars), Emmanuel Banda (Esmoritz, Portugal), Kenneth Kalunga (IFS, Denmark), Boyd Musonda (Zanaco)

STRIKERS: Conlyde Luchanga (Lusaka Dynamos), Edward Chilufya (Mphande Youth Academy), Patson Daka (FC Liefering)







National Team

Date: 27/05/2017 Time: 10:00 Fifa U-20 World Cup Costa Rica vs Zambia Cheonan Sports Complex
Date: 01/07/2017 Time: 15:00 Cosafa Castle Cup Botswana vs Zambia Royal Bafokeng Stadium
Date: 28/08/2017 Time: 00:00 World Cup qualifying – Africa Zambia vs Algeria
Date: 02/09/2017 Time: 00:00 World Cup qualifying – Africa Algeria vs Zambia
Date: 02/10/2017 Time: 00:00 World Cup qualifying – Africa Nigeria vs Zambia
Date: 06/11/2017 Time: 00:00 World Cup qualifying – Africa Zambia vs Cameroon
view all fixtures
Date: 24/05/2017 Time: 10:00 Fifa U20 World Cup Zambia 4 2 Iran Jeju Stadium
Date: 21/05/2017 Time: 07:00 Fifa U20 World Cup Zambia 2 1 Portugal Jeju Stadium
Date: 12/11/2016 Time: 17:00 World Cup qualifying - Africa Cameroon 1 1 Zambia
Date: 09/10/2016 Time: 14:30 World Cup qualifying - Africa Zambia 1 2 Nigeria Levy Mwanawasa Stadium
Date: 04/09/2016 Time: 16:30 Afcon 2017 Qualifiers Zambia 1 1 Kenya
Date: 24/06/2016 Time: 18:00 2016 Cosafa Cup Zambia 0 1 Namibia Sam Nujoma Stadium
Date: 21/06/2016 Time: 18:00 2016 Cosafa Cup Lesotho 2 3 Zambia Sam Nujoma Stadium
Date: 19/06/2016 Time: 15:45 2016 Cosafa Cup Zambia 0 0 Swaziland Independence Stadium
view all results

Join Us On Facebook

Recent Activity

Poll

Who will qualify from group B of the Russia 2018 Qualifiers?



view more